After millions of Nigerians voted, the results for the top race in the general elections have started coming in from the states.

A total of 73 candidates are in the presidential race, according to INEC, including incumbent President, Muhammadu Buhari, and a former Vice President, Atiku Abubakar, who are the front line flag bearers.

And After an intriguing period of political drama and campaigning – heralded by defections and war of words, and the postponement of polls by a week – it is time for Nigerians to know the outcome of their decisions.

Naijafastlink Media Unit correspondents are on the ground in all parts of the country to keep you up to date with the latest developments.

Scroll down for the latest updates:

February 25: INEC Commences Collation of Presidential Election Results

STATESAACANNAPCPDPYPP
ABIA2128885,058219,698720
EBONYI20568390,726258,573192
EKITI40088219,231154,03268
ENUGU21914154,423355,5531,379
GOMBE16578402,961138,48439
KOGI25089285,894218,20787
KWARA401422308,984138,184140
NASARAWA7545289,903283,84744
ONDO4,414311241,769275,9011,224
OSUN1,022268347,634337,377189
YOBE13737497,91450,76336
FCT583652152,224259,9971,083
TOTAL VOTES8,0832,9022,976,7212,690,6165,201

Get more updates below;

February 26

00:45 am – INEC chairman suspends proceedings until 10 am, after the collation of results from Ebonyi.

Results from 11 states and the FCT have been collated so far. They are – Abia, Ebonyi, Ekiti, Enugu, Gombe, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Ondo, Osun, and Yobe states.

Upon resumption, Professor Yakubu said they would start with the results from Plateau while that of other states would be considered.

Previous Post

2019 Elections: INEC opens National Collation Centre, adjourns proceeding till Monday

The Chairman of the Independent National Electoral Commission, Prof. Mahmood Yakubu, on Sunday declared open the National Collation Centre for the Saturday's ... Read more

Next Post

Meet This Extremely Rich Lagos Sugar Mummy Who's Prepared To Pay N1,000,000 Monthly

Meet This Exceptionally Rich Lagos Sugar Mummy Who's Prepared To Pay N1,000,000 Monthly Sugarmummyline To put in faucet Add to Residence Display ... Read more